Who Get Results
[…] Who Get Results
Dram Shop Claims
Drunk Driving and Dram Shop Claims
When a drunk driver kills or injures someone, their victim can bring a claim against the drunk driver. However, as Fairfield Dram Shop Lawyers we know that we may be able to bring what is called a Dram Shop claim as well. A “dram” is a small measure of alcohol. “Dram shops” are bars, restaurants and stores that sell alcohol. So, a dram shop claim seeks to hold the seller of the alcohol responsible.
Each state has its own dram shop laws. In Connecticut we have Connecticut General Statutes Section 30-102. To bring a dram shop claim in Connecticut you must provide notice to the seller of the alcohol within 120 days of the injury, of your intention to bring a dram shop action against the seller. In the notice you must “specify the time, the date and the person to whom such sale was made, the name and address of the person injured or whose property was damaged, and the time, date and place where the injury to person or property occurred.”. In the case of a fatality, you have 180 days to provide the notice. The statute of limitations for filing the actual lawsuit is one year from the date of service of the alcohol.
As Fairfield Dram Shop Lawyers, we know the challenges of providing the notice.